Henri E Brooks
Won the seat 6,446 votes · 85.29% reported results
Latest filing: Q2 2026 · Jul 20, 2026 · source: Shelby County
2 of 2 expected reports filed
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
The ending cash balance the campaign reported on its most recent filing (as filed, not computed).
- Q2 2026 Initial $363 filing-stated
Sum of every cash receipt bucket: itemized contributions from others + the candidate's own contributions + loans + filer-stated unitemized + (federal) transfers and other receipts.
| Itemized contributions from others | $14,900 |
| Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) | $375 |
| Funds raised | $15,275 |
- Q2 2026 Initial $1,000 mixed
- Itemized contributions from others $700 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $300 filing-stated
- Pre-Primary 2026 Initial $3,650 derived
Reviewed discrepancy — this filing states $250 more than we could itemize.
- Q1 2026 Initial $2,625 mixed
Reviewed discrepancy — this filing states $250 more than we could itemize.
- Itemized contributions from others $2,550 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $75 filing-stated
- Year-End 2024 Initial $8,000 derived
Itemized expenditure rows plus the stated spending a filer reported as a lump sum without itemizing it.
| Itemized expenditures | $18,090 |
| Total spent | $18,090 |
- Q2 2026 Initial $6,941 derived
- Pre-Primary 2026 Initial $3,631 derived
- Q1 2026 Initial $7,518 derived
Itemized contributions from a state other than Tennessee, divided by everything the campaign raised (shown only when the state of most itemized money is known — above 99% coverage).
| From outside Tennessee | $0 |
Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down everything the campaign raised: the candidate’s own money (including self-loans), individuals (including unitemized small gifts), organizations and PACs, and “other” (in-kind contributions, loans other than the candidate’s, and the like) — open its “Why this number?” for the full breakdown. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →
Individuals gave 73%; organizations and PACs gave 28%.
Why this number?
Everything the campaign raised, split into the candidate's own money (own contributions plus self- and family loans), individuals, organizations and PACs, and everything else — loans other than the candidate's, in-kind contributions, and (for federal filers) committee transfers and other receipts. Unitemized small donations count as individual money. The parts add up to the total raised. The headline share is individuals divided by the total.
| From individuals | $11,075 |
| From organizations and PACs | $4,200 |
Gift size Each individual donor’s total giving to this campaign this cycle. Organizations, PACs, and the candidate’s own money are excluded (this is about people); a donor who gave under several name spellings is counted once. A donor named on the page can still sit in a small bucket — these are cycle totals, not “unnamed donors.” Full definition →
Why this number?
Every individual donor's total contributions to this campaign, divided by the number of individual donors. Organizations and PACs are excluded (this measures people); a donor who gave under several name spellings is counted once. The median and the gift-size buckets are computed over the same individual-donor totals. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
| Total from individual donors | $10,700 |
| Median gift | $250 |
| Individual donors | 38 |
Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →
100% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (0% from out of state).
- Memphis $14K93%
- Elsewhere in Tennessee $1K
Why this number?
Itemized contribution dollars from outside Tennessee, divided by all itemized dollars whose contributor state is known. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it OR it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into elsewhere-in-Tennessee and other-out-of-state. Shown only above 99% state coverage. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
| From outside Tennessee | $0 |
Contributions & Spending Over Time
Itemized monetary contributions and expenditures by month — Apr 2016 – Jun 2026. Peak $7,200 in Nov 2024. Spending peaked at $6,465 in Mar 2026.
Bars show $14,650 of $14,900 in itemized contributions. The other $250 can’t be placed in a month — the filing gave no usable date, or recorded no identifiable source.
Contributions
Showing 40 donors who gave $200 or more cumulatively. 6 additional smaller donors contributed $750 total.
| Donor | Location | Employer | Total |
|---|
Expenditures
| Vendor | Payments | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 Printing | 2 | $4,276.25 | |
| Derrick Harris | 1 | $2,275.00 | |
| P+S | 1 | $2,120.00 | |
| MLE Media | 1 | $1,800.00 | |
| Graphics and More | 5 | $1,798.75 | |
| Wlok | 3 | $1,230.00 | |
| Ps+5 | 1 | $1,200.00 | |
| iHeartMedia | 1 | $950.00 | |
| Antonio Suggs | 1 | $600.00 | |
| Jerome Robinson | 1 | $350.00 | |
| Leroy Robbins | 1 | $180.00 | |
| Office Max | 1 | $132.30 | |
| The Kitchen Restaurant | 1 | $109.13 | |
| Ruth Woodfork | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Kay Brittenum | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Toya Jones | 1 | $100.00 | |
| LaTonya Thomas | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Genesis Roberts | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Valerie Ratchford | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Candice Lewis | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Willie Mae Buford | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Trenika Buford | 1 | $100.00 | |
| My K Prints Company | 1 | $90.00 | |
| The Home Depot | 1 | $78.60 |
| Payee | Location | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|
Where the money went Each expenditure carries a short description of what it was for, written by the campaign. We sort those descriptions into a fixed set of categories; one expenditure goes in one category, so the amounts add up to Henri E Brooks’s itemized spending. Descriptions that don’t clearly fit a category are counted under Other rather than guessed at.
- Printing & mail $9,554 53%
- Advertising & media $6,605 37%
- Field & voter contact $1,009 6%
- Other $922 5%
Prior Elections 1 past cycle
2022 Election
Raised $18,200 · Spent $9,403 · 32 donorsIncludes $150 raised not itemized below — gifts under the $200 disclosure floor, unnamed sources, and refunds netted out of the total. A further $1,700 raised and $1,697 spent across 1 filing is not counted above: those reports are still being checked, so neither their totals nor their line items are published yet.
| Donor | Location | Employer | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Prosperity PAC | Memphis, TN 38103 | — | $2,500.00 |
| Drive Committee Fec Id C00032979 | Washington, DC 20001 | — | $2,000.00 |
| Ronald Redwing | Memphis, TN 38103 | The Redwing Group LLC | $1,250.00 |
| Cigna Group Employee PAC | Philadelphia, PA 19192 | — | $1,000.00 |
| Floyd Veasley | Memphis, TN 38103 | Veasley Paving | $1,000.00 |
| Norman Redwing | Memphis, TN 38133 | Self-Employed | $1,000.00 |
| Winston Gipson | Memphis, TN 38133 | Gipson Mechanical | $500.00 |
| David Upton | Memphis, TN 38104 | Self-Employed | $500.00 |
| Farris Bobango PLC PAC | Memphis, TN 38120 | — | $500.00 |
| Campaign To Elect Charlie Caswell Jr | MEMPHIS, TN 38128 | — | $500.00 |
| 21 more donors not shown | |||
| Payee | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graphics and More | Mailers | $881.00 | — |
| Diamond Printing | Yard Signs | $359.98 | — |
| Cole's Screen Printing | T-Shirts | $675.00 | — |
| WDIA Radio Station | Advertising | $720.00 | — |
| WLOK Radio station | Advertising | $420.00 | — |
| DirectFX | Mailing Service | $840.00 | — |
| Graphics & More | Push cards | $290.00 | — |
| The Home Depot | Steel Fence Posts | $155.66 | — |
| Diamond Printing | Yard Signs | $746.30 | — |
| Graphics & More | Push Cards | $362.00 | — |
| 11 more expenditures not shown | |||
Filing History
| Filing | Cash Beginning | Cash Ending | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 Late | $6,303.71 | $362.58 | Source ↗ |
| This filing was submitted 10 days after the reporting deadline. The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Pre-Primary 2026 Late | $4,034.61 | $6,303.71 | Source ↗ |
| This filing was submitted 14 days after the reporting deadline. Contributions: $3,650 parsed vs. $3,900 filed ($250 difference). A person reviewed this filing and the gap held: the summary the candidate signed and the filing’s itemized pages disagree with each other. The source filing is linked above so you can read both. | |||
| Q1 2026 | $10,677.61 | $6,034.61 | Source ↗ |
| Contributions: $2,550 parsed vs. $2,800 filed ($250 difference). Our automated review checked this filing against its source pages and the gap held: the summary the candidate signed and the filing’s itemized pages disagree with each other. A person has not re-checked it. The source filing is linked above so you can read both. | |||
| Year-End 2025 | $10,677.61 | $10,677.61 | Source ↗ |
| This filing reported no financial activity, and we confirmed that. | |||
| Mid-Year 2025 Late | $11,177.61 | $10,677.61 | Source ↗ |
| This filing was submitted 10 days after the reporting deadline. This candidate reported raising and spending less than $1,000, so itemized records are not required. | |||
| Year-End 2024 | $3,177.61 | $11,177.61 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Mid-Year 2024 | $3,177.61 | $3,177.61 | Source ↗ |
| This candidate reported raising and spending less than $1,000, so itemized records are not required. | |||
| Year-End 2023 | $3,177.61 | $3,177.61 | Source ↗ |
| This filing reported no financial activity, and we confirmed that. | |||
| Mid-Year 2023 Late | $3,177.61 | $2,974.50 | Source ↗ |
| This filing was submitted 43 days after the reporting deadline. This candidate reported raising and spending less than $1,000, so itemized records are not required. | |||
| Q4 2022 Historical | $3,177.61 | $3,177.61 | Source ↗ |
| Q3 2022 Late Historical | $3,996.41 | $3,177.61 | Source ↗ |
| Pre-General 2022 Historical | $3,275.15 | $3,996.41 | Source ↗ |
| Q2 2022 Historical | $1,123.19 | $3,275.15 | Source ↗ |
| Pre-Primary 2022 Historical | $568.15 | $1,123.19 | Source ↗ |
| Q1 2022 Figures pending review Historical | — | — | Source ↗ |