Javier Bailey
Won the seat 79,187 votes · 63.03% reported results
Latest filing: Q1 2026 · Apr 10, 2026 · source: Shelby County
1 of 2 expected reports filed · Pre-Primary 2026 outstanding
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
The ending cash balance the campaign reported on its most recent filing (as filed, not computed).
- Q1 2026 Initial $3,172 filing-stated
Sum of every cash receipt bucket: itemized contributions from others + the candidate's own contributions + loans + filer-stated unitemized + (federal) transfers and other receipts.
| Itemized contributions from others | $44,250 |
| Funds raised | $44,250 |
- Q1 2026 Initial $24,850 derived
Reviewed discrepancy — this filing states $1,000 more than we could itemize.
- Year-End 2025 Initial $8,500 derived
Reviewed discrepancy — we itemized $1,100 more than this filing states.
- Mid-Year 2025 Initial $10,900 derived
Itemized expenditure rows plus the stated spending a filer reported as a lump sum without itemizing it.
| Itemized expenditures | $39,543 |
| Total spent | $39,543 |
- Q1 2026 Initial $22,678 derived
- Year-End 2025 Initial $6,378 derived
- Mid-Year 2025 Initial $10,487 derived
Itemized contributions from a state other than Tennessee, divided by everything the campaign raised (shown only when the state of most itemized money is known — above 99% coverage).
| From outside Tennessee | $1,100 |
Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down everything the campaign raised: the candidate’s own money (including self-loans), individuals (including unitemized small gifts), organizations and PACs, and “other” (in-kind contributions, loans other than the candidate’s, and the like) — open its “Why this number?” for the full breakdown. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →
Individuals gave 93%; organizations and PACs gave 7%.
Why this number?
Everything the campaign raised, split into the candidate's own money (own contributions plus self- and family loans), individuals, organizations and PACs, and everything else — loans other than the candidate's, in-kind contributions, and (for federal filers) committee transfers and other receipts. Unitemized small donations count as individual money. The parts add up to the total raised. The headline share is individuals divided by the total.
| From individuals | $41,000 |
| From organizations and PACs | $3,250 |
Gift size Each individual donor’s total giving to this campaign this cycle. Organizations, PACs, and the candidate’s own money are excluded (this is about people); a donor who gave under several name spellings is counted once. A donor named on the page can still sit in a small bucket — these are cycle totals, not “unnamed donors.” Full definition →
Why this number?
Every individual donor's total contributions to this campaign, divided by the number of individual donors. Organizations and PACs are excluded (this measures people); a donor who gave under several name spellings is counted once. The median and the gift-size buckets are computed over the same individual-donor totals. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
| Total from individual donors | $41,000 |
| Median gift | $250 |
| Individual donors | 69 |
Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →
98% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (2% from out of state).
- Memphis $30K69%
- Collierville $7K15%
- Cordova $2K5%
- Germantown $2K5%
- Elsewhere in Tennessee $2K
- Other out-of-state $1K
Why this number?
Itemized contribution dollars from outside Tennessee, divided by all itemized dollars whose contributor state is known. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it OR it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into elsewhere-in-Tennessee and other-out-of-state. Shown only above 99% state coverage. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
| From outside Tennessee | $1,100 |
Contributions & Spending Over Time
Itemized monetary contributions and expenditures by month — May 2025 – Apr 2026. Peak $15,125 in Mar 2026. Spending peaked at $15,882 in Mar 2026.
Bars show $43,000 of $44,250 in itemized contributions. The other $1,250 can’t be placed in a month — the filing gave no usable date, or recorded no identifiable source.
Contributions
Showing 53 donors who gave $200 or more cumulatively. 19 additional smaller donors contributed $1,975 total.
| Donor | Location | Employer | Total |
|---|
Expenditures
| Vendor | Payments | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rivers Edge Solutions | 2 | $9,000.00 | |
| Felixway Advertising | 5 | $8,700.00 | |
| Darron Clayton | 1 | $3,500.00 | |
| Target Marketing | 1 | $3,200.00 | |
| Memphian Hotel | 1 | $2,680.00 | |
| EM+C Farms LLC | 1 | $2,500.00 | |
| Belz | 1 | $2,500.00 | |
| Steve Huddleston | 1 | $1,550.00 | |
| The Bold Lion | 1 | $872.51 | |
| Uhaul | 6 | $764.97 | |
| Derrick Harris | 1 | $750.00 | |
| Tapco Insurance | 1 | $657.00 | |
| Jay Etkins Art Gallery | 1 | $500.00 | |
| Belz Enterprises | 1 | $500.00 | |
| Sam's Club | 1 | $492.12 | |
| Tractor Supply | 3 | $470.14 | |
| The Home Depot | 3 | $223.13 | |
| Cricket | 1 | $198.76 | |
| Corky's BBQ | 1 | $196.40 | |
| James Davis | 1 | $175.00 | |
| Peabody Hotel | 1 | $113.04 |
| Payee | Location | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|
Where the money went Each expenditure carries a short description of what it was for, written by the campaign. We sort those descriptions into a fixed set of categories; one expenditure goes in one category, so the amounts add up to Javier Bailey’s itemized spending. Descriptions that don’t clearly fit a category are counted under Other rather than guessed at.
- Consulting & professional services $11,500 29%
- Printing & mail $9,797 25%
- Other $4,782 12%
- Fundraising & events $3,982 10%
- Office & operations $3,657 9%
- Loan & debt repayment $3,500 9%
- Advertising & media $1,575 4%
- Field & voter contact $750 2%
Loans
| Lender | Amount | Date Received | Outstanding | Repaid |
|---|
Of the $3,200 lent, $0 was borrowed during the filings shown here. The other $3,200 was drawn before them and is still listed because it has not been fully repaid — so it counts as debt this campaign owes, not as money it raised.
Each loan shows its balance from the candidate's most recent filing; a candidate's self-loans are combined into a single line. Repayments since that filing appear when the next report is filed.
Filing History
| Filing | Cash Beginning | Cash Ending | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $1,435.01 | $3,171.92 | Source ↗ |
| Contributions: $24,850 parsed vs. $25,850 filed ($1,000 difference). A person reviewed this filing and the gap held: the summary the candidate signed and the filing’s itemized pages disagree with each other. The source filing is linked above so you can read both. | |||
| Year-End 2025 | $413.00 | $1,435.01 | Source ↗ |
| Contributions: $8,500 parsed vs. $7,400 filed ($1,100 difference). A person reviewed this filing and the gap held: the summary the candidate signed and the filing’s itemized pages disagree with each other. The source filing is linked above so you can read both. | |||
| Mid-Year 2025 | $0.00 | $413.00 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||