Brad Less
Latest filing: Pre-General 2026 · Jul 30, 2026 · source: Shelby County
2 of 2 expected reports filed
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
The ending cash balance the campaign reported on its most recent filing (as filed, not computed).
- Pre-General 2026 Initial $5,912 filing-stated
Sum of every cash receipt bucket: itemized contributions from others + the candidate's own contributions + loans + filer-stated unitemized + (federal) transfers and other receipts.
| Itemized contributions from others | $30,276 |
| Candidate's own contributions | $20 |
| Loans received | $35,812 |
| Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) | $455 |
| Funds raised | $66,563 |
- Pre-General 2026 Initial $2,700 derived
- Q2 2026 Initial $20,391 derived
- Pre-Primary 2026 Initial $500 derived
- Q1 2026 Initial $36,712 derived
Show 2 more filings
- Year-End 2025 Initial $1,650 derived
- Mid-Year 2025 Initial $4,610 mixed
- Itemized contributions from others $4,135 derived
- Candidate's own contributions $20 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $455 filing-stated
Itemized expenditure rows plus the stated spending a filer reported as a lump sum without itemizing it.
| Itemized expenditures | $60,650 |
| Total spent | $60,650 |
- Pre-General 2026 Initial $10,325 derived
- Q2 2026 Initial $9,027 derived
- Pre-Primary 2026 Initial $11 derived
- Q1 2026 Initial $36,272 derived
Show 2 more filings
- Year-End 2025 Initial $1,800 derived
- Mid-Year 2025 Initial $3,216 derived
Itemized contributions from a state other than Tennessee, divided by everything the campaign raised (shown only when the state of most itemized money is known — above 99% coverage).
| From outside Tennessee | $4,475 |
Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down everything the campaign raised: the candidate’s own money (including self-loans), individuals (including unitemized small gifts), organizations and PACs, and “other” (in-kind contributions, loans other than the candidate’s, and the like) — open its “Why this number?” for the full breakdown. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →
The candidate’s own money made up 54% of the campaign’s funds — individuals gave 38%, organizations and PACs 8%.
Why this number?
Everything the campaign raised, split into the candidate's own money (own contributions plus self- and family loans), individuals, organizations and PACs, and everything else — loans other than the candidate's, in-kind contributions, and (for federal filers) committee transfers and other receipts. Unitemized small donations count as individual money. The parts add up to the total raised. The headline share is the candidate divided by the total.
| Candidate's own money (incl. self-loans) | $35,832 |
| From individuals | $25,331 |
| From organizations and PACs | $5,400 |
Gift size Each individual donor’s total giving to this campaign this cycle. Organizations, PACs, and the candidate’s own money are excluded (this is about people); a donor who gave under several name spellings is counted once. A donor named on the page can still sit in a small bucket — these are cycle totals, not “unnamed donors.” Full definition →
Why this number?
Every individual donor's total contributions to this campaign, divided by the number of individual donors. Organizations and PACs are excluded (this measures people); a donor who gave under several name spellings is counted once. The median and the gift-size buckets are computed over the same individual-donor totals. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
| Total from individual donors | $24,876 |
| Median gift | $200 |
| Individual donors | 81 |
Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →
85% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (15% from out of state).
- Memphis $7K22%
- Germantown $5K17%
- Arlington $5K17%
- Cordova $2K8%
- Eads $2K6%
- Elsewhere in Tennessee $5K
- Other out-of-state $4K
Why this number?
Itemized contribution dollars from outside Tennessee, divided by all itemized dollars whose contributor state is known. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it OR it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into elsewhere-in-Tennessee and other-out-of-state. Shown only above 99% state coverage. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
| From outside Tennessee | $4,475 |
Contributions & Spending Over Time
Itemized monetary contributions and expenditures by month — Mar 2025 – Jul 2026. Peak $16,170 in Jun 2026. Spending peaked at $28,937 in Jan 2026.
Contributions
Showing 48 donors who gave $200 or more cumulatively. 40 additional smaller donors contributed $2,826 total.
| Donor | Location | Employer | Total |
|---|
Expenditures
| Vendor | Payments | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin Strategies LLC | 13 | $35,811.89 | |
| DirectFX | 3 | $5,371.39 | |
| Griffin Strategies LLC | 1 | $3,150.00 | |
| Lamar Advertising | 1 | $2,781.00 | |
| JustMy Communications Corp | 2 | $2,499.00 | |
| Grantham Media | 1 | $2,195.00 | |
| Collierville Screen Print | 2 | $1,537.60 | |
| Tractor Supply | 1 | $1,097.17 | |
| Watkins Uiberall PLLC | 2 | $1,050.00 | |
| Vistaprint | 2 | $921.53 | |
| Amazon | 1 | $900.78 | |
| Power Media Solutions | 1 | $800.00 | |
| TONA Event Space LLC | 1 | $640.00 | |
| AA Designs | 1 | $593.00 | |
| Anedot | 43 | $519.74 | |
| Giggle Pixel LLC | 1 | $500.00 | |
| KWAM Radio | 1 | $255.00 | |
| Constant Contact | 1 | $27.31 |
| Payee | Location | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|
Where the money went Each expenditure carries a short description of what it was for, written by the campaign. We sort those descriptions into a fixed set of categories; one expenditure goes in one category, so the amounts add up to Brad Less’s itemized spending. Descriptions that don’t clearly fit a category are counted under Other rather than guessed at.
- Advertising & media $49,720 82%
- Consulting & professional services $4,200 7%
- Office & operations $2,518 4%
- Printing & mail $2,459 4%
- Other $1,086 2%
- Fundraising & events $640 1%
- Field & voter contact $27 0.1%
Loans
| Lender | Amount | Date Received | Outstanding | Repaid |
|---|
Of the $53,215 lent, $35,812 was borrowed during the filings shown here. The other $17,403 was drawn before them and is still listed because it has not been fully repaid — so it counts as debt this campaign owes, not as money it raised.
Each loan shows its balance from the candidate's most recent filing; a candidate's self-loans are combined into a single line. Repayments since that filing appear when the next report is filed.
Filing History
| Filing | Cash Beginning | Cash Ending | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-General 2026 | $13,537.54 | $5,912.48 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Q2 2026 | $2,173.40 | $13,537.54 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Pre-Primary 2026 | $1,684.00 | $2,173.40 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Q1 2026 | $1,244.60 | $1,684.00 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Year-End 2025 | $1,394.50 | $1,244.60 | Source ↗ |
| The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||
| Mid-Year 2025 Late | $0.00 | $1,394.50 | Source ↗ |
| This filing was submitted 193 days after the reporting deadline. The displayed totals agree with the itemized transactions in the filing. | |||